Privacy Policy

The Love Mercy Foundation greatly values your support and as such, the protection of your privacy is very important to us. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which governs the way in which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.  

Collecting and holding your personal information

Only personal details that we require in order to continue our life-changing work in Northern Uganda will be collected and stored. Typically, the kinds of personal information we will collect from you, with your knowledge, include:

Name

Address

Telephone number

Email

Bank account or credit card details.

Our website uses ‘cookies’ via Google Analytics to track anonymous user activity. We do not store your personal information without your knowledge.

The personal information we collect is stored securely. Access is limited to employees, agents and contractors (including volunteers) who have committed to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

If you would prefer not to provide your personal information, you may make an anonymous donation in the form of cash or money order.

Using and disclosing your personal information

We use your personal information to process payments, issue receipts and for purposes associated with carrying out the work of our organisation. We may also use your personal information to keep you updated on our work via newsletters, appeals and social media where you have consented to us doing so.

We do not rent, sell or exchange your personal information with third parties, except as required by law.

There are certain circumstances in which we may share some of your personal information with our team in Northern Uganda. For example, we provide the names of our child sponsors in order to encourage correspondence between our sponsors and our sponsor children. If you would rather we did not share any of your personal information with our staff in Uganda, please contact us.

Accessing and updating your personal information

Subject to some exceptions provided by the law, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. Similarly, you have the right to change or update any of your personal information. If you wish to access, view, change or update your personal information, please contact us.

Contact us

If you have any questions, complaints or comments about our privacy policy or practices generally, please get in contact with us. We will attempt to respond to your query within 14 days and will take any reasonable steps to resolve the issue.

Email: info@lovemercyfoundation.org

Changing this policy

Changes to this policy may be made from time to time without notice. This page will be updated with any changes made.

Complaints

If you consider a breach of the Australian privacy laws or your rights in relation to privacy has occurred, you may direct your query to the details listed above and we will attempt to resolve your complaint.

If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.